miscellaneous ramblings

1. The Wedding of the Century

Did you watch the Royal Wedding?!? I did! We got up at 4:00am, made cinnamon rolls and did our best to keep our eyes open through all the coverage, the ceremony, etc. I did pretty well, I only dozed off after the wedding when everyone was riding to the palace ;) But seriously, it was amazing. And who else agrees that Kate Middleton is simply gorgeous?

2. sweet tooth
Yeah, I have a serious sweet tooth. And when you combine something healthy with something sweet? PERFECT. Sorta like these:


3. manual
I am becoming a manual maniac. I barely switch the setting on my camera to anything else. Its so easy once you get the hang of it, but I guess that's the case with most things. I yet have to take portraits in manual, but I'll get around to it eventually.....

4. etsy
Yeah, I really need to update my shop. Also, I'm thinking of opening another shop with my sister so we can sell our wands. Would you buy a wand?

5. sweet tooth pt II

uh, I don't think dessert can get much better than this. I took these cookies and crumbled them on top of vanilla and chocolate ice cream. hea.ven.

6. I'm running out of rambles....
so I'm gonna sign off! Oh, don't forget to enter the giveaway! It's your last day to enter!

What are some random things you've been doing?



have you heard?

That a certain girl has turned eleven? Yep, it was Kate's birthday a couple days ago. Give a shout out to Kate and wish a happy birthday. If you don't we'll find you and stick a clown doll in your bed while your sleeping. (kidding, but seriously, aren't clowns just about the scariest things on earth?)

We went out for lunch and I got the all-you-can-eat soup+salad buffet, and let me tell you, it had a lot more than just soup and salad! I had about a million of these:
Okay, three, but seriously, you would have had that many too if you tasted the crumbly goodness of it :)
And for dessert, we had angel food cake with ice cream, whipped cream and strawberries. Oh yeah, your jealous ;)

Yeah, my whipped cream kinda-sorta fell off my cake.....
And for her present I made a realistic looking scroll that informed her that she was accepted into Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. Yeah, it was pretty epic ;)
Happy birthday Kate! Luv ya!

p.s. Don't forget to enter the giveaway!!! Since there are so few entries, I'm announcing the winner on Saturday instead of Friday. Start entering!

Also, who's gonna watch the Royal Wedding?!?! My mom, sister and I are getting up at 4:00am to watch it. So. Excited! :)
Aaannnd, the May design is up a few days early. How do you like it?

portrait challenge

I'm entering a photo challenge over at "(life is too short not to) wear red shoes". The theme is "portraits"...

My two adorable cousins! Have you entered yet?



easter weekend

howdy guys! We went up to our cabin for Easter and had a blast walking in the woods, riding on the four wheeler, and generally just getting away from the hustle-bustle of a modern suburban neighborhood.
I took about 200 pictures the first hour and a half we were there, so this post is going to be over-flowing with photos:

one of my favorite photos from the trip. I just wist the little splash was sharper :P

another favorite :)
We went fishing on Sunday. I took about a billion photos of the brook ;)

Remember this post? Well, only a few of you would, but in it I told you about that pipe that you can drink out of. Well, you can still drink out of it, and it still tastes just as good, in case you were wondering ;)

Easter dinner...

It was a great weekend, we had so much fun! How was your Easter weekend?



a small break

Hi guys! I'm taking a short Easter break from blogging. I really want to enjoy time with my family this time of year and I don't want blogging to take me away from that. So happy Easter!



weekly giveaway: happy life prints

update: I forgot to put in the links to Gisele's shop yesterday :P but I put them in there today, so start entering!

Last weeks winner was...

Congrats Miss Rachel!
Please email me with your address and your selection of jewelry from Michelle Chang Jewelry.

This week the awesome Gisele is donating this print:

Live what you Love Poster-

Lovely! Just like the artist:

Tell us a bit about yourself:

How long have you been interested in making prints?
I started making prints near the end of January. My husband travels a great deal and I wanted to send a short note along with him.That is how "I am Totally Crazy in Love with You" and I love Waking up to you Every Morning" was born. The big joke in my house is that 
I can never find my glasses, which is why eye charts seems so funny to me.

What gives you inspiration?
 I get my inspiration from everyday life, love even sadness. I really believe everyone needs a little love everyday. 

What other things do you enjoy doing?
In my free time I enjoy painting roses, making chiffon flowers for the little girls and simply just living

Thanks again Gisele!
Okay here are the ways you can win:

mandatory entry
(This entry must be put in one comment)

{Go to Gisele's shop and come back here and comment saying which of her prints is your favorite}


{Be a public follower of My {beautiful} Nutty Life}

Extra ways to win:

Each entry must be in a separate comment

1) Heart Gisele's shop
2) Add Gisele to your circle on etsy
3) Have my button on your blog
4) Put the giveaway button on your blog
7) Follow me on twitter
8) Blog/tweet/facebook about this giveaway and leave the link

You have until next Thursday at midnight to enter. The winner will be announced next Friday, 29th.



a baking sort of day

Today was the day where I just knew I had to bake. So I whipped out one of my all-time favorite cookie recipes and went to town.

I could eat the batter by the spoonful, its seriously soooo good!

Whats your favorite kind of cookie?

p.s this is the last day to enter the giveaway!


rainy days

Making the most of a rainy day can be difficult.

On rainy days you don't want to go outside. You want to stay in, listening to the soft patter of the raindrops on the window. You want to stay inside, out of the cold, grey wetness and curl up in a chair and pick up your favorite book and let the hours pass by (or, sit on the couch with your little brother and watch "Tron: Legacy" ;])

Well, I skipped that. I tried to make the most of this rainy day.

What do you do on a rainy day?

p.s. Don't forget to enter the giveaway!


there IS hope for spring

Why do I think that? Just take a look at these photos...

Those give you a taste of spring, don't they? Which one is your favorite?